paternity rights
[…] N.J.S.A. 9:17-55(a).”  D.W., supra 212 N.J. at 247.  To succeed in a reimbursement lawsuit, the litigant must first identify the biological father. To that end, the Act allows “any person with an interest recognized as justiciable by the court” the right to bring an action “for the purpose of determining the existence or nonexistence of the parent and child relationship.” N.J.S.A. 9:17-45(a).  [citations omitted]  However, no action to prove parentage may be instituted “more than 5 years after the child attains the age of majority,” The discovery rule does not apply, so if a parent finds out that their child is actually someone else’s child after the age of 23, they are barred by the statute.